Tuesday, June 20, 2017

WAPCOS 61 Data Entry Operators, Site Engineers Recruitment 2017 / Last Date 30th June 2017 – Apply Offline / www.wapcos.gov.in
Water and Power Consultancy Services (WAPCOS) Has brought An Application Form For no. of posts 61 Data Entry Operators, Site Engineers. All Eligible Candidates Are Required To check Eligibility details for WAPCOS Recruitment Portal for Job Advertisement and must Apply it Offline Before Last date Or On Date 30-06-2017 (30th June 2017). All Job Seekers/Candidates Who want To Apply For WAPCOS Recruitment 2017 – 61 Data Entry Operators, Site Engineers, Should Check out post Vacancy Details Like – About Educational Criteria For Qualifications Details And Experiences For That Post Of Requirement, Exam Pattern, Syllabus, Age Limitation, Selection Criteria, Admit Card, Results, Exam Date, Before Applying.
Water and Power Consultancy Services (WAPCOS) Jobs Notification 2017 Detailed Vacancy Information –
Name Of Hiring Organization – Water and Power Consultancy Services 
Total No. of Post Vacancies – 61 posts
Type of Employment Time – Full time
Job Location – Haryana
No. of Posts & Their Name – 

1. Design Engineer (Road) – 01
2. Solid Waste Management Expert – 01
3. System Engineer/ IT Expert – 01
4. PPP Expert – 01
5. Environmental Specialist – 01
6. Urban Planner – 01
7. Transportation Specialist – 01
8. Social Development cum Resettlement Expert – 01
9. Support Engineer – 16
10. Site Engineers – 18
11. Support Staff/Data Entry Operators – 19posts
Age Limitation – See Below Detailed Advertisement details For Post wise Age
Educational Criteria For Qualification – All Interested job seekers/Candidates should have passed/completed 12th, Diploma / Degree in Engineering, Graduation Degree, Post Graduation Degree or its equivalent qualification/degree from a recognized Board/University/govt. University. See Below Detailed Advertisement details For Post Wise Qualification

Selection Process/Procedure/Method – Skill Test/ Interview
How To Apply for this given posts– All Eligible job finders/seekers, they want to Download their application Form through the official website as mentioned in notification http://www.wapcos.gov.in. After putting/Filling All The necessary information in the given application form to be carefully, after that candidate must send their hard copy of application form along with related/relevant documents testimonials (As Mentioned In Detailed in given Advertisement notification) to the given/following Address before last date or as on date  30-06-2017microsoft sql server tools, sql monitoring tools, idera

Address – Additional Chief Engineer (Infrastructure) WAPCOS Ltd. Room no. C-14, 76-C Institutional Area Sector 18 Gurgaon, 122 015 Haryana (India)
Official Website Of Organization – www.wapcos.gov.in
Must Remember All Given Important Dates regarding recruitment– Last Date for Registration of Offline Application Form Is : 30-06-2017


Tuesday, March 14, 2017

Q1. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has announced that the cash withdrawal limit on savings accounts will be scrapped from-
Answer: 13th March 2017

Q2. Which two priate sector banks are live with the Bharat Bill Payment System (BBPS) that is aimed at easing utility and other repetitive bill payments for consumers?
Answer: HDFC Bank and Kotak Mahindra Bank

Q3. In which Indian city, the 23rd edition of International Conference and Exhibition on Terrestrial & Satellite Broadcasting was held?
Answer: New Delhi

Q4. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has decided to phase out weekly limit on cash withdrawal from savings accounts recently. The weekly withdrawal limit for savings accounts will be raised to how much amount from 20th February 2017? 
Answer: Rs. 50,000

Q5. With the government taking steps to improve ease of doing business and relax regulations, FDI into the country surged by 60% to USD 4.68 billion in November 2016. What is meaning of "I" in FDI?
Answer: Investment

Q6. The government has sold two per cent stake in ITC to ______________ and earned Rs 6,690 crore (around $1 billion) as part of its divestment plan for 2016-17.
Answer: LIC

Q7. Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose’s driver and INA veteran ‘Colonel’ ___________ has passed away in his native village of Dhakwa in Azamgarh, Uttar Pradesh after a prolonged illness.
Answer: Nizamuddin

Q8. Which country has been barred from international competition since November 2015 following a damaging report alleging that state-sponsored doping was rife in the country?
Answer: Russia

Q9. Name the person/persons, who/whom has appointed as the part-time Non-Official Directors on the all-powerful Central Board of the Reserve Bank of India for a four-year term. 
Answer: Ashok Gulati, Manish Sabharwal and Rajiv Kumar

Q10. The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved PMGDISHA recently. What is the meaning of "G" in PMGDISHA?
Answer: Gramin

Q11. Which team has won the inter-ministry Hockey tournament 2016 - 17 in New Delhi?
Answer: I & B Ministry

Q12. Who has appointed as chairman of Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)? 
Answer: Ajay Tyagi

Q13. In the latest move to curb tax evasion, the government has set up a task force to monitor actions of deviant shell companies. The setting up of the task force, under the co-chairmanship of revenue secretary and corporate affairs secretary Tapan Ray. Who is the present revenue secretary of Government of India?
Answer: Hasmukh Adhia

Q14. Glob-trotting sand artist __________________ has added yet another feature in his cap by storming into Guinness World Records for having created the world's tallest sand castle on Puri beach.
Answer: Sudarsan Pattnaik

Q15. Where is the headquartered of Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)?
Answer: Mumbai

Friday, March 10, 2017

LIC 50 Assistant Recruitment 2017 / Last Date 13th March 2017 – Apply Online Application / Website Link : www.lichousing.com

LIC Housing Finance Ltd (LIC ) Has Announced for Invite An Application Form For 50 Assistant. All Eligible Candidates Are Required To check Eligibility details for LIC Job Advertisement Notification Details and Apply it Online Before Or On 13-03-2017 (13th March 2017). All Applicants Who want To Apply For LIC Recruitment 2017 – 50 Assistant, Should Check Their Post Vacancy and its all Details Like – Qualifications of Educational, Pattern Of Exam & its Syllabus, Experiences For This Requirement, Age Limitation & Restriction, Procedure of Selection, Check Admit Card & its download details, exam & its Results, Exam Date Before Applying For This

Find More Government Jobs – Click Here

LIC Housing Finance Ltd (LIC ) Jobs Notification 2017 Detailed Information For All Vacancy –

Name Of Hiring Organization – LIC Housing Finance Ltd

Graduate Government Jobs

Total No. of Vacancies Available – 50 posts

Salary And/Or Grade Pay – INR Rs. 3.8 lakhs to 5 lakh.

Type Of Employment – Full time

Job Location – Mumbai

No. of Posts & Their Name –
1. Assistant – 50 posts Idera, IBM, Mulesoft, Bomgar, Grasshopper, Informatica, Ensono

Age Limitation / Restriction – Age Of Applicants age should be Of Or in between 21 to 35 years as on 01-03-2017. Age relaxations And Age Limitations will be applicable as per Government Rules Or Organization. Go To Detailed Advertisement Section For Post wise Age Details

Educational Qualification – All Eligible and Interested Candidates who have passed/completed B.Com/BBA/LLB/M.Com from a recognized Board/University. Detailed Advertisement For Post Wise Qualification Check Notification salesforse, Code42, intelex, pingdom, adobe, rackspace

Method Of Selection Procedure/process – Written Exam, Interview

How To Apply For this recruitment – All The Interested And Eligible candidates can apply, they may fill their online application form online through its official website http://www.lichousing.combefore The last date or on 13-03-2017

Visit Official Website –www.lichousing.com

To Remember Important Dates –Last Date for Online Application Form Registration Is : 13-03-2017

Click Here For LIC Recruitment 2017 Detailed Job Advertisement Download

Click here for Apply Online

LIC 560 Advisor Recruitment 2017 / Last Date 30th November 2017 - Apply Online / www.maharojgar.gov.in

Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) Has Invited Application Form For 560 Advisor. All Eligible Candidates may Apply Online their form Before Or On 30-11-2017 (30th November 2017). All Candidates Who Are Applying For LIC Recruitment 2017 - 560 Advisor, Should Check Vacancy Details Like - Educational Qualifications And Experiences Requirement, Exam Pattern, Syllabus, Age Limit, Selection Criteria, Admit Card, Results, Exam Date, Before Applying.

Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) Jobs Notification 2017 Detailed Vacancy Information -

Hiring Organization - Life Insurance Corporation of India

Total No. of Vacancies - 560 posts

Salary And Grade Pay - INR Rs.15600-39100/-.

Employment Type - Full time

Location - All Over India

No. of Posts & Their Name -
1. Advisor - 560 posts

Age Limit - Candidates Candidates upper age limit should not exceed 18 to 64 years as on 31-11-2017 Age relaxations will be applicable as per the rules. Age Details For Postwise Go To Detailed Advertisement

Educational Qualification - All Interested Candidates should have completed 10th, 12th, Graduate Degree or its equivalent degree from a Govt. University or recognized Board/University. For Post Wise Qualification Go To Detailed Advertisement

Selection Procedure - Written Exam, Interview

How To Apply - All Eligible and Interested candidates may fill the online application form through its official website http://www.maharojgar.gov.in. After successfully submitting the application, candidate must soft hard copy of application along with relevant testimonials to the following Address before or on 30-11-2017.

Official Website -www.maharojgar.gov.in .

Important Dates To Remember-Last Date for Registration of Online Application Form Is : 30-11-2017

Click Here For LIC Recruitment 2017 Detailed Job Advertisement Download

LIC 260 Advisor Recruitment 2016 / Last Date 31st December 2017 - Apply Online / www.maharojgar.gov.in

Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) Has Invited Application Form For 260 Advisor. To check Eligibility details for All Eligible Candidates Are Required for LIC Job Advertisement and may Apply Online Before Or On 31-12-2017 (31st December 2017). All Candidates Who Are Applying For LIC Recruitment 2016 - 260 Advisor, Should Check Vacancy Details Like- Educational Qualifications And Experiences Requirement, Exam Pattern, Syllabus, Age Limit, Selection Criteria, Admit Card, Results, Exam Date, Before Applying.

Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) Jobs Notification 2016 Detailed Vacancy Information-

Hiring Organization - Life Insurance Corporation

Total No. of Vacancies - 260 posts

Salary And Grade Pay - INR Rs. 39200 - 67000/- with 9000/- Grade Pay.

Employment Type - Full time

Location - Maharashtra

No. of Posts & Their Name -

1. LIC Agent - 260 posts

Age Limit - Candidates Applicant age should be between 18 to 33 Years As On 07-10-2016. Age relaxations will be applicable as per the rules.

Educational Qualification - All Interested Candidates should have completed 12th or its equivalent qualification from a recognized Board/University. How To Apply - All Eligible and Interested candidates may fill the online application through official website http://www.maharojgar.gov.in. before or on 31-12-2017

Official Website -www.maharojgar.gov.in

Important Dates To Remember-Last Date for Registration of Online Application Form Is : 31-12-2017

Click Here For LIC Recruitment 2016 Detailed Job Advertisement Download

Q1. Which of the following is a term for the process of trading goods over the Internet?

(a) e-selling-n-buying
(b) e-trading
(c) e-finance
(d) e-salesmanship
(e) e-commerce Idera, IBM, Mulesoft, Bomgar, Grasshopper, Informatica, Ensono

Q2. An example of a telecommunications device is a ________.
(a) keyboard
(b) mouse
(c) printer
(d) modem
(e) None of these

Q3. An application where only one user accesses the database at a given time is an example of a(n) ________ .
(a) single-user database application
(b) multiuser database application
(c) e-commerce database application
(d) data mining database application
(e) None of these salesforse, Code42, intelex, pingdom, adobe, rackspace

Q4. A nibble is equal to _____________ bits.
(a) 16
(b) 32
(c) 4
(d) 8
(e) 18

Q5. What is a named area on a disk that is used to store related subfolders and files called?
(a) desktop
(b) folder
(c) menu
(d) Safari
(e) explorer

Q6. The two ways to arrange multiple windows on the desktop are:
(a) cascade and tile
(b) drag and drop
(c) point and click
(d) minimize and maximize
(e) copy and paste

Q7. When a command is not available for selection until certain other conditions are met, it is called a(n):
(a) Dimmed command
(b) Unavailable command
(c) Dialog box
(d) all of these
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which of the following is an option available when shutting down your computer?
(a) Log Off
(b) Switch User
(c) Stand By
(d) All of these
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which of the following is not a valid version of Windows OS?
(a) Windows XP
(b) Windows Vista
(c) Windows 7
(d) Windows Mac
(e) None of these

Q10. Which of the following uses pictures (called icons) and menus displayed on the screen to send commands to the computer system?
(a) command based user interface
(b) GUI
(c) system utility
(d) API
(e) None of the above

Q11. In Windows ME, what does ME stand for?
(a) Millennium Edition
(b) Micro-Expert
(c) Macro-Expert
(d) Multi-Expert
(e) My-Expert

Q12. If you change Windows 98 to Windows XP, which action will you perform?
(a) New
(b) Upgrade
(c) Update
(d) Patch
(e) None of these

Q13. Which among the following is Microsoft's core set of application programming interfaces (APIs) available in the Microsoft Windows operating systems?
(a) Kernel
(b) WinAPI
(c) Windows ME
(d) DOS
(e) None of these

Q14. A symbol on the screen that represents a disk, document or program that you can select _________.
(a) keys
(b) caps
(c) icon
(d) monitor
(e) None of these

Q15. Which among the following is the latest version of Microsoft Windows?
(a) Microsoft Office 365
(b) Windows 9.1
(c) Windows 10
(d) Windows 8.1
(e) None of these

Solutions
:

S1. Ans. (e)

S2. Ans. (d)

S3. Ans. (a)

S4. Ans. (c)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans. (a)

S7. Ans. (a)

S8. Ans. (d)

S9. Ans. (d)

S10. Ans. (b)

S11. Ans. (a)

S12. Ans. (b)

S13. Ans. (b)

S14. Ans. (c)

S15. Ans. (c)

Q1. The author of the book titled ‘The Future of India’ is
(a) Bimal Jalan
(b) Deepak Chopra
(c) Anurag Mathur
(d) Amitav Ghosh
(e) Khushwant Singh salesforse, Code42, intelex, pingdom, adobe, rackspace

Q2. Moortidevi Award is given annually in which of the following fields?
(a) Literature
(b) Films
(c) Journalism
(d) Music
(e) Art Idera, IBM, Mulesoft, Bomgar, Grasshopper, Informatica, Ensono

Q3. The largest brackish water lake of India is in the state of
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Orissa
(d) West Bengal
(e) Kerala

Q4. Which is the first colour movie produced in India?
(a) Madhumati
(b) Mughal-e-Azam
(c) Aan
(d) Do Bigha Zameen
(e) Kisan Kanya

Q5. Which of the following books has been written by Kishwar Desai?
(a) The Red Devil
(b) Witness the Night
(c) Tonight This Savage Rite
(d) Earth and Ashes
(e) Fall of Darkness

Q6. Which city is served by Swami Vivekananda Airport?
(a) Tirupati
(b) Tezu
(c) Raipur
(d) Gangtok
(e) Agra

Q7. Which Indian city is also known as Financial Capital of India?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Banglore
(c) Chennai
(d) New Delhi
(e) Kolkata

Q8. Name of the parliament of Vietnam is......
(a) National Assembly
(b) Congress
(c) Federal Assembly
(d) House of Assembly
(e) National Parliament

Q9. Kodasalli Dam is in which of the following state?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Jammu and kashmir
(e) Karnataka

Q10. Headquarter of New Development Bank(NDB) is in which of the following city?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Beijing
(c) Johannesburg
(d) Shanghai
(e) Rio de Janeiro

Q11. Malampuzha Dam is in which of the following state?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Kerela
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Odisha

Q12. Feroz Shah Kotla is in which of the following city?
(a) Indore
(b) Kochi
(c) Delhi
(d) Mumbai
(e) Kolkata

Q13. Who is the governor of Jammu and Kashmir?
(a) V.P. Singh Badnore
(b) Lt. General (Retd.) Nirbhay Sharma
(c) Chennamaneni Vidyasagar Rao
(d) N. N. Vohra
(e) Vajubhai Vala

Q14. Who is current Health and Family Welfare Minister in Narendra Modi government?
(a) Ananthkumar
(b) Kalraj Mishra
(c) Jagat Prakash Nadda
(d) Ravi Shankar Prasad
(e) Ramvilas Paswan

Q15. Capital of Canada is?
(a) Ottawa
(b) Astana
(c) Yerevan
(d) Toronto
(e) Seoul

Solutions :

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(e)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(e)

S10. Ans.(d)

S11. Ans.(c)

S12. Ans.(c)

S13. Ans.(d)

S14. Ans.(c)

S15. Ans.(a)

Q1. Pankaj Advani has won the Indian National Snooker Championship with a 6-0 win over Pandurangaiah of Railways in a one-sided final. Apart from clinching his __________ national title overall, Advani broke several other records.
Answer: 29th

Q2. In a massive crackdown on unauthorised agencies offering Aadhaar-related services illegally and charging excessive money from the public, UIDAI has got shut down 12 such websites and 12 mobile apps available on the Google Play store. What does UIDAI stands for-
Answer: Unique Identification Authority of India

Q3. Which bank has decided to steeply raise the charges on certain transactions, capping cash component in others and also introducing charges on certain transactions from 01st March 2017?

Answer: HDFC Bank

Q4. A truly global event taking place every year on 04th February World Cancer Day unites the world’s population in the fight against cancer. Taking place under the tagline_______________.

Answer: We can. I can

Q5. Name the former Consulate General of India (CGI), who has been appointed as convener of the high-level panel on ways to improve India's Haj policy and also look into the issue of subsidy to the pilgrimage in light of 2012 Supreme Court order on gradually reducing and abolishing it by 2022.

Answer: Jeddah Afzal Amanullah

Q6. The world’s longest commercial flight has landed in ______________ with the arrival of Qatar Airways’s 14,535km (9,032-mile) Doha-Auckland service.

Answer: New Zealand

Q7. Global taxi-hailing platform Uber has announced it has launched a new category ________ that allows customers to hire a taxi for the day, to cover several destinations, and is targetting senior citizens, business travellers and tourists.

Answer: UberHIRE

Q8. Which state government has launched India's first social innovation centre The ‘Kakatiya Hub For Social Innovation’?

Answer: Telangana

Q9. In which state, the first Smart Police Station, having look and feel of a corporate-style office, started functioning from 07th February 2017?

Answer: Andhra Pradesh

Q10. Alastair Cook has resigned as Test captain after a record 59 matches in the role. Alastair Cook was the Test cricket captain of- 

Answer: England

Q11. Which team/country has won the gold medal in the boy's team event at the Asian Junior Squash championship in Hong Kong recently?

Answer: India salesforse, Code42, intelex, pingdom, adobe, rackspace

Q12. Queen Elizabeth II, the world’s longest reigning sovereign, has became the first ______________ monarch to reach her Sapphire Jubilee, with 65 years on the throne.

Answer: British

Q13. India and Austria have signed a Protocol to amend the existing DTAC between the two countries recently. What does DTAC stand for-

Answer: Double Taxation Avoidance Convention

Q14. IDBI Bank has reduced its marginal cost of funds based lending rate (MCLR) by 30-35 basis points across various tenors. Where is the headquartered of IDBI Bank?

Answer: Mumbai Idera, IBM, Mulesoft, Bomgar, Grasshopper, Informatica, Ensono

Q15. Name the person, who has won the men’s singles titles in the 81st Senior National Badminton Championships tournament in Patna, Bihar.

Answer: Sourabh Varma

Q1. Name the City in which a two-day North-East Business Summit (NEBS) held, recently.
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Chennai
(c) New Delhi
(d) Mumbai
(e) Chandigarh
 Idera, IBM, Mulesoft, Bomgar, Grasshopper, Informatica, Ensono
Q2. Which of the following organization has extended the last date of submission of digital life certificate through Jeevan Pramaan Patra by March 31st, 2017 under Employees' Pension Scheme (EPS)?
(a) OPFO
(b) EPFO
(c) EPSO
(d) UPSO
(e) None of the above options are true

Q3. Which of the following institutes has recently won the 2017 Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) Spectrum Technology in the Service of Society Award for its solar-direct current (DC) inverter system?
(a) IISC- Bangalore
(b) IIT- Bombay
(c) IIT- BHU
(d) IIT- Madras
(e) IIT- Roorkee
 salesforse, Code42, intelex, pingdom, adobe, rackspace
Q4. Name the first state to launch web-based portal to showcase the government’s performance and achievements to the citizens of the state.
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Karnataka
(c) Assam
(d) Kerala
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q5. Name the country that will host Mobile World Congress (for the first time) to be held in September 2017.
(a) Barcelona
(b) India
(c) Indonesia
(d) China
(e) Japan

Q6. Shri Arvind Padmanabhan has died recently of cardiac arrest. He was famous ____________.
(a) Politician
(b) Nuclear Scientist
(c) Journalist
(d) Kathak Dancer
(e) Both (a) and (c)

Q7. Name the country, which has topped the Bribery Rate Index of Asia-Pacific countries, recently.
(a) Pakistan
(b) Japan
(c) China
(d) India
(e) Bangladesh

Q8. Vice President Hamid Ansari was recently on a two-day visit to attend the 21-nation Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA) Summit (March 2017).
(a) Barcelona
(b) China
(c) Austria
(d) Oman
(e) Indonesia

Q9. Name the mega cultural festival of India that started in Egypt, recently.
(a) India by the Nile
(b) Fest of India
(c) Colors of India
(d) India at a glance
(e) India at Giza

Q10. Which of the following banks launched “Aadhaar Pay”, the country’s first Aadhaar-linked cashless merchant solution recently following successful pilots across 16 states?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) IDFC Bank
(d) Axis Bank
(e) IDBI Bank

Answers :

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(e)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)