Saturday, March 4, 2017

Q1. Who wrote the best-selling book The Road Ahead?
(a) Bill Clinton
(b) I. K. Gujral
(c) Bill Gates
(d) T. N. Seshan
(e) Brack Obama

Q2. Who was the first Hindi writer to receive Jnanpith Award? 
(a) Mahadevi Verma 
(b) Sumitranandan Pant 
(c) Dr. Ramdhari Singh Dinkar 
(d) S.H. Vatsyayan
(e) Babudas Sharma

Q3. What is “Vishva Mohini”?  
(a) Name of India’s Beauty Queen 
(b) The tittle given to Lata Mangeshkar for her contribution to music 
(c) An Indian ship 
(d) A famous book on Indian dances 
(e) Hindi name of "Miss World"

Q4. The pass located in Himachal Pradesh is  
(a) Shipkila 
(b) Zojila 
(c) Nathula 
(d) Jelepla 
(e) None of these

Q5. The book titled ‘The Indian War of Independence’ was written by
(a) Krishna Verma
(b) Madame Cama
(c) B. G. Tilak
(d) V. D. Savarkar
(e) Jawaharlal Nehru

Q6. Which of the following country is not a member of ASEAN? 
(a) Cambodia
(b) China
(c) Indonesia
(d) Philippines
(e) Malaysia

Q7. Apurvi Chandela is related to which of the following sports?
(a) Tennis
(b) Chess
(c) Shooting
(d) Boxing
(e) Archery

Q8. Who is present President of Germany?
(a) Manuel Valls
(b) John Howard 
(c) Joachim Gauck
(d) Freundel Stuart
(e) David A. Granger

Q9. Alamatti Dam is in which of the following state? 
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Karnataka

Q10. Headquarter of International Monetary Fund is in which of the following city? 
(a) Basel, Switzerland
(b) Rome, Italy
(c) Guatemala City
(d) Washington D.C
(e) Perth, Australia

Q11. What is the Currency of Tajikistan? 
(a) Maluti
(b) Somoni
(c) Hryvna
(d) Nakfa
(e) Lilangeni

Q12. Betla National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state? 
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Assam
(c) Gujarat
(d) West Bengal
(e) Jharkhand
 
Q13. Dhalo is the folk dance of which of the following state?
(a) Odisha
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Chhattisgarh
(d) Gujarat
(e) Goa

Q14. Rihand dam is in which of the following state? 
(a) Karnataka
(b) West Bengal
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Uttarakhand
bomgar zendesk code42 informatica idera ensono sophos redhat mulesoft
Q15. Who is the Chief Minister of Karnataka? 
(a) Shivraj Singh Chouhan
(b) Vijaybhai R. Rupani
(c) Okram Ibobi Singh
(d) Laxmikant Parsekar
(e) Siddaramaiah 

ANSWERS :

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6.  Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)
                                                                                             
S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(e)

S10. Ans.(d)

S11. Ans.(b)

S12. Ans.(e)

S13. Ans.(e)

S14. Ans.(c)

S15. Ans.(e)

Follow by Email

Advertising

Advertisement