Wednesday, March 8, 2017

Q1. India ended their campaign in the International Shooting Sports Federation (ISSF) World Cup 2017 with five medals at New Delhi. China topped the list with how many medals?
(a) 15

(b) 18

(c) 10

(d) 12

(e) 8


Q2.  Name the scheme that has recently been launched by the Haryana government for senior citizen of the state.
(a) Vriddha Suraksha Scheme

(b) Tirtha Darshan Scheme

(c) Senior Pension Scheme

(d) Senior Shelter Scheme

(e) Char Dham Scheme


Q3. Social networking site Facebook has recently launched a new initiative named _____________ to support women-founded or co-founded startups.
(a) SheLeadsTech

(b) SheMeansBusiness

(c) SheSupportEducation

(d) SheMeansService

(e) SheLeadsBusiness


Q4. Name the player, who has recently won the Dubai Tennis Championships, 2017.
(a) Roger Federer

(b) Fernando Verdasco

(c) Andy Murray

(d) Marcin Matkowski

(e) Rafael Nadal


Q5. An Eminent personality Mr. M P Veerendra Kumar was presented the 30th Moortidevi award by Bharatiya Jnanpith organization, recently. He is famous ___________.
(a) Author

(b) Journalist

(c) Critic

(d) Both (a) and (c)

(e) Both (a) and (b)


Q6. Name the Taxi aggregator, that has signed an MoU with Madhya Pradesh government in aim to provide training, skill development, and empowerment to taxi Drivers across the state.
(a) Ola

(b) Uber

(c) Meru Cabs

(d) Taxi For Sure

(e) Tab Cab


Q7. Water Resources Minister Uma Bharti inaugurated a national conference on Jal Kranti Abhiyan in New Delhi, recently. Ministry of Water Resources and River Development had launched Jal Kranti Abhiyan in ________.
(a) 2010

(b) 2012

(c) 2013

(d) 2015

(e) None of the given options are true


Q8. Name the festival, celebrated by the tribal people of the Indian state Madhya Pradesh, recently.
(a) Bhagoria

(b) Napuchan

(c) Kalawar

(d) Sochagam

(e) Dancharia


Q9. Rabi Ray passed away, recently. He was ___________.
(a) Former MP

(b) Singer

(c) Former Lok Sabha Speaker

(d) Former Chief Justice of India

(e) Classical Dancer


Q10. Name the Indo-Oman Joint Army Exercise that was started recently (March 2017) in the Dhauladhar Ranges at Bakloh in Himachal Pradesh.
(a) Operation Parakram

(b) AL NAGAH-II

(c) Ind-Om Exo-II

(d) Operation Dhruva

(e) Sahastra-II


Q11. Name the person who has been recently appointed as the adviser to the Odisha government.
(a) S N Rangaswamy

(b) R K Patil

(c) T Venkatesh Raman

(d) K Srinath Reddy

(e) P Srinivasan


Q12. Name the Private lender, which has recently launched India's first artificial intelligence based banking chatbot Electronic Virtual Assistant (EVA) for customer services.
(a) Axis Bank

(b) ICICI Bank

(c) HDFC Bank

(d) Yes Bank

(e) Karnataka Bank


Q13. Indo-Oman Joint Army Exercise- AL NAGAH-II 2017 started recently in ____________.
(a) Jammu & Kashmir

(b) Punjab

(c) Uttarakhand

(d) Rajasthan

(e) Himachal Pradesh


Q14. Name the Kerala’s playback singer who has created a new world record by playing the maximum number of songs in the shortest time on Gayathri veena during a program.
(a) Vaikom Vijayalakshmi

(b) P. Madhuri

(c) Sunitha Sarathy

(d) Radhika Thilak

(e) Jyotsna Radhakrishnan


Q15. The world’s oldest aircraft carrier in active service, INS Viraat, was decommissioned on 06 Mar after serving the Indian Navy for nearly 30 years. India had bought the carrier from __________.
(a) Israel

(b) UK

(c) France

(d) Russia

(e) USA bomgar zendesk code42 informatica idera ensono sophos redhat mulesoft

Answers :

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(e)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(b)

S11. Ans.(d)

S12. Ans.(c)

S13. Ans.(e)

S14. Ans.(a)

S15. Ans.(b)

Follow by Email

Advertising

Advertisement