Friday, March 10, 2017

Q1. Which of the following is a term for the process of trading goods over the Internet?

(a) e-selling-n-buying
(b) e-trading
(c) e-finance
(d) e-salesmanship
(e) e-commerce Idera, IBM, Mulesoft, Bomgar, Grasshopper, Informatica, Ensono

Q2. An example of a telecommunications device is a ________.
(a) keyboard
(b) mouse
(c) printer
(d) modem
(e) None of these

Q3. An application where only one user accesses the database at a given time is an example of a(n) ________ .
(a) single-user database application
(b) multiuser database application
(c) e-commerce database application
(d) data mining database application
(e) None of these salesforse, Code42, intelex, pingdom, adobe, rackspace

Q4. A nibble is equal to _____________ bits.
(a) 16
(b) 32
(c) 4
(d) 8
(e) 18

Q5. What is a named area on a disk that is used to store related subfolders and files called?
(a) desktop
(b) folder
(c) menu
(d) Safari
(e) explorer

Q6. The two ways to arrange multiple windows on the desktop are:
(a) cascade and tile
(b) drag and drop
(c) point and click
(d) minimize and maximize
(e) copy and paste

Q7. When a command is not available for selection until certain other conditions are met, it is called a(n):
(a) Dimmed command
(b) Unavailable command
(c) Dialog box
(d) all of these
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which of the following is an option available when shutting down your computer?
(a) Log Off
(b) Switch User
(c) Stand By
(d) All of these
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which of the following is not a valid version of Windows OS?
(a) Windows XP
(b) Windows Vista
(c) Windows 7
(d) Windows Mac
(e) None of these

Q10. Which of the following uses pictures (called icons) and menus displayed on the screen to send commands to the computer system?
(a) command based user interface
(b) GUI
(c) system utility
(d) API
(e) None of the above

Q11. In Windows ME, what does ME stand for?
(a) Millennium Edition
(b) Micro-Expert
(c) Macro-Expert
(d) Multi-Expert
(e) My-Expert

Q12. If you change Windows 98 to Windows XP, which action will you perform?
(a) New
(b) Upgrade
(c) Update
(d) Patch
(e) None of these

Q13. Which among the following is Microsoft's core set of application programming interfaces (APIs) available in the Microsoft Windows operating systems?
(a) Kernel
(b) WinAPI
(c) Windows ME
(d) DOS
(e) None of these

Q14. A symbol on the screen that represents a disk, document or program that you can select _________.
(a) keys
(b) caps
(c) icon
(d) monitor
(e) None of these

Q15. Which among the following is the latest version of Microsoft Windows?
(a) Microsoft Office 365
(b) Windows 9.1
(c) Windows 10
(d) Windows 8.1
(e) None of these

Solutions
:

S1. Ans. (e)

S2. Ans. (d)

S3. Ans. (a)

S4. Ans. (c)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans. (a)

S7. Ans. (a)

S8. Ans. (d)

S9. Ans. (d)

S10. Ans. (b)

S11. Ans. (a)

S12. Ans. (b)

S13. Ans. (b)

S14. Ans. (c)

S15. Ans. (c)

Follow by Email

Advertising

Advertisement