Friday, March 10, 2017

Q1. The author of the book titled ‘The Future of India’ is
(a) Bimal Jalan
(b) Deepak Chopra
(c) Anurag Mathur
(d) Amitav Ghosh
(e) Khushwant Singh salesforse, Code42, intelex, pingdom, adobe, rackspace

Q2. Moortidevi Award is given annually in which of the following fields?
(a) Literature
(b) Films
(c) Journalism
(d) Music
(e) Art Idera, IBM, Mulesoft, Bomgar, Grasshopper, Informatica, Ensono

Q3. The largest brackish water lake of India is in the state of
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Orissa
(d) West Bengal
(e) Kerala

Q4. Which is the first colour movie produced in India?
(a) Madhumati
(b) Mughal-e-Azam
(c) Aan
(d) Do Bigha Zameen
(e) Kisan Kanya

Q5. Which of the following books has been written by Kishwar Desai?
(a) The Red Devil
(b) Witness the Night
(c) Tonight This Savage Rite
(d) Earth and Ashes
(e) Fall of Darkness

Q6. Which city is served by Swami Vivekananda Airport?
(a) Tirupati
(b) Tezu
(c) Raipur
(d) Gangtok
(e) Agra

Q7. Which Indian city is also known as Financial Capital of India?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Banglore
(c) Chennai
(d) New Delhi
(e) Kolkata

Q8. Name of the parliament of Vietnam is......
(a) National Assembly
(b) Congress
(c) Federal Assembly
(d) House of Assembly
(e) National Parliament

Q9. Kodasalli Dam is in which of the following state?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Jammu and kashmir
(e) Karnataka

Q10. Headquarter of New Development Bank(NDB) is in which of the following city?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Beijing
(c) Johannesburg
(d) Shanghai
(e) Rio de Janeiro

Q11. Malampuzha Dam is in which of the following state?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Kerela
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Odisha

Q12. Feroz Shah Kotla is in which of the following city?
(a) Indore
(b) Kochi
(c) Delhi
(d) Mumbai
(e) Kolkata

Q13. Who is the governor of Jammu and Kashmir?
(a) V.P. Singh Badnore
(b) Lt. General (Retd.) Nirbhay Sharma
(c) Chennamaneni Vidyasagar Rao
(d) N. N. Vohra
(e) Vajubhai Vala

Q14. Who is current Health and Family Welfare Minister in Narendra Modi government?
(a) Ananthkumar
(b) Kalraj Mishra
(c) Jagat Prakash Nadda
(d) Ravi Shankar Prasad
(e) Ramvilas Paswan

Q15. Capital of Canada is?
(a) Ottawa
(b) Astana
(c) Yerevan
(d) Toronto
(e) Seoul

Solutions :

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(e)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(e)

S10. Ans.(d)

S11. Ans.(c)

S12. Ans.(c)

S13. Ans.(d)

S14. Ans.(c)

S15. Ans.(a)

Advertisement