Sunday, March 5, 2017

Q1. State-run gas company Gas Authority of India Ltd. (GAIL) has signed a time-swap deal with a trader company Gunvor to sell some of its US Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) as the Indian firm tries to ease the burden of its costly foreign LNG supplies. Gunvor is ______________ based company.
(a) Austria
(b) Switzerland
(c) Japan
(d) Australia
(e) Denmark

Q2. The Indian navy has successfully test-fired an anti-ship missile for the first time from an indigenously built ______________, recently.
(a) Charlie class submarine
(b) Arihant class submarine
(c) Sindhughosh class submarine
(d) Kalvari class submarine
(e) Chakra class submarine

Q3. Name the district of Himachal Pradesh that has recently got approval to be its second capital.
(a) Shimla
(b) Solan
(c) Dharamshala
(d) Bilaspur
(e) Kullu

Q4. Angel Gurria is the present Secretary General of which of the following international organizations?
(a) IDA
(b) OECD
(c) WTO
(d) UNESCO
(e) ISI

Q5. Name the Indian University that has won the annual Visitor's Award for the 'Best University' 2017, recently.
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru University
(b) Banaras Hindu University
(c) University of Hyderabad
(d) King Georges Medical University
(e) University of Delhi

Q6.  Defense Research and Development Organization (DRDO) handed over three of its products namely Weapon Locating Radar (WLR), NBC Recce vehicle and NBC Drugs for induction into the Indian Army in a formal function. What is the name of Weapon Locating Radar (WLR)?
(a) DISHA
(b) NIRBHIK
(c) KIRAN
(d) MOHANTO
(e) SWATHI

Q7. Name the person, who has been appointed as the Chairman and Managing Director of state-run telecom major Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Limited (MTNL), recently.
(a) J S Deepak
(b) Sandeep Jajodia
(c) Atul Tyagi
(d) P K Purwar
(e) Mohan Parawar

Q8. The Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO) have recently signed a technology transfer agreement with which one of the following Indian Companies for manufacturing High Nitrogen Steel (HNS).
(a) Essar Steel
(b) Bhushan Steels Ltd.
(c) Jindal Stainless Ltd.
(d) SAIL
(e) TATA Steels

Q9. The Union Minister of Drinking Water and Sanitation Mr. Narendra Singh Tomar has recently launched 'Swachh Shakti Saptah' to raise awareness on sanitation and cleanliness. 'Swachh Shakti Saptah' was launched in ________________.
(a) Bengaluru, Karnataka
(b) Gurugram, Haryana
(c) Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
(d) Guwahati, Assam
(e) Shimla, Himachal Pradesh

Q10. Government’s biotech innovation BIRAC Regional Entrepreneurship Centre was set up in Bengaluru, recently. What does 'A' stands for in BIRAC?
(a) Assistance
(b) Asset
(c) Account
(d) Automation
(e) Aeronautical

Q11. World Wildlife Day, 2017 was globally observed on ____________.
(a) 13th February
(b) 10th February
(c) 1st March
(d) 3rd March
(e) 8th February

Q12. Name the country that has recently celebrated 25 years of diplomatic ties with India.
(a) Kuwait
(b) Saudi Arab
(c) Israel
(d) Iran
(e) UAE

Q13. Who is the head of RBI committee to review cyber security?
(a) A K Pandey
(b) Meena Hemchandra
(c) Sumit Bose
(d) Deepak Mohanti
(e) B N Goldar

Q14. Neil Fingleton passed away recently. He was famous ____________.
(a) Basketball Player
(b) Politician
(c) Film Director
(d) Musician
(e) Poet

Q15. What was the theme of World Wildlife Day, 2017?
(a) Living together with wildlife
(b) Grow with flora and fauna
(c) Listen to the Young Voices
(d) Create a healthy habitat
(e) None of the above themes are correct

Answers :

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(e)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)
S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(c)
S13. Ans.(b)
S14. Ans.(a)
S15. Ans.(c)

Follow by Email

Advertising

Advertisement