Saturday, December 31, 2016

1. Which of the following state government has launched Water Metro project, the first ever Water Metro project of the country?
(a) Kerala
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Assam
(d) West Bengal

2. Bharatiya Mahila Bank (BMB) is an Indian financial services banking company based in New Delhi. What is the tagline of BMB?
(a) Banking for all
(b) Aao Sochein Bada
(c) A Tradition of Trust
(d) Empowering Women

3. Assam is a state in northeastern region of India known for its wildlife, archeological sites and tea plantations. Who is the present Chief Minister of Assam?
(a) Sarbananda Sonowal
(b) Nitish Kumar
(c) Mamta Banerjee
(d) Raghubar Das

4. Railways ‘First Green Train Corridor, which is free from human waste discharge from trains will pave the way for cleaner stations and tracks, and a hygienic travel experience for passengers opens in which of the following state?
(a) Kerala
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Himachal Pradesh idera

5. Which state government has launched a pilot project of e-complaint system on an experimental basis?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Gujarat
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Kerala

6. Name the athlete who has become the 1st Indian to set world record in Jr athletics Championship.
(a) Sudha Singh
(b) Shiva Thapa
(c) Neeraj Chopra
(d) Inderjeet Singh

7. In an attempt to double the income of farmers by 2022, which of the following states government plans to bring in latest technological innovation and introduce best farming practices by inviting experts?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Odisha
(c) West Bengal
(d) Bihar

8. Who were chosen for the prestigious Ramon Magsaysay Award for 2016?
(a) Bezwada Wilson, India
(b) Dompet Dhuafa, Indonesia
(c) Conchita Carpio Morales, Philippines 
(d) All of the above

9. The Child Labour (Prohibition and Regulation) Amendment Bill was passed by Lok Sabha, which prohibits employment of children below _________ years in all occupations except in family business, with the provision for the imprisonment of up to two years for any violation.
(a) 11
(b) 12
(c) 14
(d) 10

10. The United Nation (UN) General Assembly has unanimously adopted a resolution approving an agreement to make the International Organisation for Migration (IOM) part of the UN as a related organisation. Where is the headuarter of IOM?
(a) New York, USA
(b) Paris, France
(c) Nairobi, Kenya
(d) Geneva, Switzerland

11. Which Indian personality has been conferred with the 2016 Bharat Gaurav award? 
(a) Suresh Mishra 
(b) Neerja Bhanot 
(c) Sunil Bharti Mittal 
(d) Manoj Kumar

12. The Ashes is a Test cricket series played between?
(a) India & Pakistan
(b) Australia & New Zealand
(c) England & Australia
(d) India and South Africa

13. Thailand is a country in Southeast Asia’s Indochina peninsula known for its tropical beaches, opulent royal palaces, ancient ruins and ornate temples displaying figures of Buddha - a revered symbol. What is the currency of Thailand?
(a) Yuan
(b) Yen
(c) Taka
(d) Baht

14. International Women's Day, originally called International Working Women's Day, is celebrated on?
(a) March 22
(b) April 22
(c) March 8
(d) March 20

15. International Yoga Day or simply Yoga Day, is celebrated annually on........... and was declared to be internationally recognized by the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA).
(a) June 21st
(b) October 24th
(c) December 10th
(d) March 8th

Answers:

S1. Answer - (a)

S2. Answer - (d)

S3. Answer - (a)

S4. Answer - (c)

S5. Answer - (a)

S6. Answer - (c)

S7. Answer - (a) 

S8. Answer - (d)

S9. Answer - (c)

S10. Answer - (d)

S11. Answer - (b)

S12. Answer - (c)

S13. Answer - (d)

S14. Answer - (c)

S15. Answer - (a)

Follow by Email

Advertising

Advertisement

Blog Archive