Saturday, October 15, 2016

Q1. Which lake seprates the Hyderabad, capital of Andhra Pradesh, from its twin city Secunderabad? 
(a) Durgam Cheruvu
(b) Ramgarh Tal Lake
(c) Hussain Sagar 
(d) Osman Sagar
(e) Kolleru Lake

Q2. What is the capital of Dadra and Nagar Haveli?
(a) Daman
(b) Shilling
(c) Dispur
(d) Silvassa
(e) None of the above

Q3. What is the common name of Indian national tree `Ficus Bengalensis' ?  
(a) Banyan
(b) Peepal
(c) Neem
(d) Aam
(e) None of the above

Q4. 'Bhogi', 'Surya', 'Mattu' and 'Kanum' are the parts of which four day long harvest festival of Tamilnadu? 
(a) Bihu
(b) Lohri
(c) Pongal
(d) Baisakhi
(e) Onam

Q5. Wheeler Island, the site of India's missile testing facility Integrated Test Range (ITR), is situated in which state? 
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Orissa
(c) Tamilnadu
(d) Kerala
(e) Gujrat

Q6. 'Razmnama' is the Persian translation of which Indian epic?
(a) Ramayana
(b) Mahabahrat
(c) Raghuvamsha
(d) Kumarsambhava
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which city is served by the Veer Savarkar Airport?  
(a) Nasik
(b) Nagpur
(c) Mumbai
(d) Port Blair
(e) Dehradun

Q8. In which city is the Indian Institute of Pulses Research located?
(a) Lucknow
(b) Nagpur
(c) Indore
(d) Kanpur
(e) Banglore 

Q9. In which state is the Kanchenjunga, the second highest mountain peak in India, located? 
(a) Sikkim
(b) Jammu & Kashmir
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) Assam

Q10. 'Vinaya Pitaka', 'Sutta Pitaka' and 'Abhidhamma Pitaka' - collectively known as the 'Tripitaka' (three baskets) - are sacred texts of which religion? 
(a) Buddhism
(b) Sikhism
(c) Jainism
(d) Christianity
(e) Hinduism

Q11. Ghatigaon Sanctuary, set up for the conservation of the Son Chiriya (great Indian bustard), is located in which state? 
(a) Haryana
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Karnataka
(e) Assam

Q12. Which coastal city is known as the 'Queen of the Arabian Sea'? 
(a) Kochi (Kerala)
(b) Mangalore (Karnataka)
(c) Ratnagiri (Maharashtra)
(d) Marmagao (Goa)
(e) None of the above

Q13. Which is the India's largest and the oldest museum?
(a) Allahabad Museum
(b) National Museum, New Delhi
(c) Indian Museum, Kolkata
(d) Salar Jung Museum, Hyderabad
(e) None of the above

Q14. The Central Rice Research Station is situated in...?
(a) Chennai
(b) Bangalore
(c) Cuttack
(d) Quilon
(e) None of the above

Q15. Mount Everest is located in?
(a) India
(b) Nepal
(c) Tibet
(d) China
(e) None of the above

Solutions :

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Hyderabad is paired with Secunderabad, with a man made lake (Hussain Sagar) separating the two cities. Secunderabad cantonment is the largest in India and the city was founded in the 18th century. Both the cities are often called as twin cities.

S2. Ans(d)
Sol. Dadra and Nagar Haveli is an Union Territory in the Indian Sub- Continent. Located in the Western part of the country, the Union Territory comprises of two separate sections, Dadra, with three villages, and Nagar Haveli which has 69 villages. The Capital of Dadra and Nagar Haveli is Silvassa. Often known as a 'garden beautiful'

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Banyan often refers specifically to the Indian banyan (Ficus benghalensis), which is the national tree of the Republic of India, though the term has been generalized to include all figs that share a characteristic life cycle, and systematically to refer to the subgenus Urostigma.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Lasting for over four days Pongal, a harvest festival is celebrated in the month of Shravan. Pongal literally means, “boiling over”. The Tamil harvest festival is celebrated with decorated cows, processions and decorative Rangoli. Pongal is a sweet porridge made from newly harvested rice and eaten by all, even the animals.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Abdul Kalam Island. Abdul Kalam Island, formerly known as Wheeler Island, is an island off the coast of Odisha, India, approximately 150 kilometres (93 mi) from the state capital Bhubaneshwar. The Integrated Test Range maintaining a missile testing facility is located in the island.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Razmnama (Book of War) is a Persian translation of the Mahabharata. In Persian, “Razm” means “war” and "nama" means “tale” or “epic”; the name Razmnamah, therefore, means a tale of war. In 1574 Akbar started a Maktab Khana or a house of translation works in Fatehpur Sikri.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Veer Savarkar International Airport also known as Port Blair Airport, is a customs airport located 2 km south of Port Blair and is the main airport of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands of India.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. It was established in the year 1983 by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) to carry out basic strategic and applied research on major pulse crops. It is situated on Grand Trunk Road and is about twelve kilometer from Kanpur Central Railway Station towards New Delhi.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The mountain Kangchenjunga is located at the border of India and Nepal in the great Himalayas range,Sikkim. Kangchenjunga section contains five peaks and the region has twelve more peaks over 7,000 m. The Nanda Devi is situated in the Garhwal Himalayas region in the state of Uttarakhand.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Buddhism has its own set of sacred texts. Known as the Tripitaka, these sacred Buddhist texts comprise the teachings of Buddha, known collectively as Dharma. Broken down into three sections, each part of the Tripitaka carries the name pitaka, or basket, hence the Westernized term, the Three Baskets.

S11. Ans.(c)

Sol.  Ghatigaon Sanctuary is a wildlife sanctuary situated near Gwalior in Madhya Pradesh, India. The sanctuary has a significant population of the great Indian bustard. The park was established in 1981

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Formerly known as Cochin, Kochi is a major port city on the west coast of India by the Arabian Sea in the district of Ernakulam, Kerala.The city of Kochi is Kerala's second largest city and the most densely populated city in the state.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian Museum in Kolkata is the largest museum in India. It is the ninth oldest regular museum of the world and oldest institution of its kind in Asia Pacific region. Indian Museum is a multipurpose and multi disciplinary institution of national importance. The museum was established at the Asiatic Society, the earliest learned body in the country on 2nd February 1814. Dr. Nathaniel Wallich, a Danish botanist, was the founder curator of the museum.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The National Rice Research Institute is situated near Bidyadharpur village on the Cuttack-Paradip Road, Odisha, India. It is one of the premier national research institutes under the Indian Council of Agricultural Research.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mount Everest, also known in Nepal as Sagarmatha and in Tibet as Chomolungma, is Earth's highest mountain. Its peak is 8,848 metres (29,029 ft) above sea level. Mount Everest is located in the Mahalangur mountain range in Nepal.

Advertisement

Blog Archive