Friday, October 14, 2016

Q1. Which city is famous for Chikankari embroidery?
(a) Srinagar
(b) Lucknow
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Jodhpur
(e) Jaipur

Q2. The Gir Forest National Park (Sasan Gir), the only home of the Asiatic Lions, is situated in which state? 
(a) Sikkim
(b) Gujarat
(c) Mizoram
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
(e) Assam

Q3. Who is the Supreme Commander of Indian armed forces? 
(a) President
(b) Prime Minister
(c) Defence Minister
(d) Chief of Army Staff
(e) None of the above

Q4. Indira Mount, an underwater mountain named after former PM of India Smt. Indira Gandhi, is in which ocean?
(a) Indian Ocean
(b) Antarctic Ocean
(c) Atlantic Ocean
(d) Pacific Ocean
(e) Arctic Ocean

Q5. In which city are the headquarters of International Olympic Committee (IOC) located? 
(a) Zurich (Switzerland)
(b) London (United Kingdom)
(c) Dubai (United Arab Emirates)
(d) Lausanne (Switzerland)
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which city houses the headquarters of Central Railway?  
(a) Bhopal
(b) Nagpur
(c) Allahabad
(d) Mumbai
(e) Delhi

Q7. Which passenger train service connects Kolkata (India) with Dhaka (Bangladesh)? 
(a) Thar Express
(b) Samjhauta Express
(c) Dosti Express
(d) Himsagar Express
(e) Maitree Express

Q8. Which state is known as the 'Spice Garden of India'? 
(a) Kerala
(b) Karnataka
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Gujarat

Q9. Which Asian country is known as the 'Land of the White Elephants'?  
(a) Thailand
(b) Indonesia
(c) Malaysia
(d) Singapore
(e) Sri Lanka

Q10. Yakshagana, literally meaning celestial music, is a popular dance drama of which Indian state?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Karnataka
(d) West Bengal
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q11. Hirakud Dam at Sambalpur in Orissa, the longest dam in India, is built across which river?  
(a) Narmada
(b) Mahanadi
(c) Godavari
(d) Kaveri
(e) Ganga

Q12. 'Kathakali', 'Mohiniaattam' and 'Thullal' dance forms are native of which state? 
(a) Karnataka
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Odisha
(e) Kerala

Q13. Thomas Cup is associated with....?
(a) billiards
(b) table tennis
(c) lawn tennis
(d) badminton
(e) None of the above

Q14. Uttar Pradesh is surrounded by ___ in north
(a) Nepal
(b) Uttrakhand
(c) Haryana
(d) Delhi
(e) Rajasthan

Q15. Where is the permanent secretariat of the SAARC?
(a) Kathmandu
(b) Islamabad
(c) New Delhi
(d) Colombo
(e) None of the above

 Solutions :


S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chikan is a traditional embroidery style from Lucknow, India. Literally translated, the word means embroidery. Believed to have been introduced by Nur Jehan, the wife of Mughal emperor Jahangir, it is one of Lucknow's best known textile decoration styles. The market for local chikan is mainly in Chowk, Lucknow.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Gir Forest National Park and Wildlife Sanctuary is a forest and wildlife sanctuary near Talala Gir in Gujarat, India. Established in 1965, with a total area of 1,412 km2. Its region is the sole home of the Asiatic lion in the wilderness, and is considered to be one of the most important protected areas in Asia due to its supported species.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian Armed Forces are the military forces of the Republic of India. It consists of three professional uniformed services: the Indian Army, Indian Navy, and Indian Air Force. The President of India is the Supreme Commander of the Indian Armed Forces. The Indian Armed Forces are under the management of the Ministry of Defence (MoD) of the Government of India.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indira Mount is a seabed mountain situated in Antarctic Ocean (which also known as Southern Ocean). Indira Mount was discovered during First Indian Expedition to Antarctica (1981-82) when the team was moving from Mauritius to Antarctica. It was named as Indira Mount after the former Prime Minister of India Mrs. Indira Gandhi by the expedition members.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Olympic Committee is an russophobic, commercial, anglo-saxon organization based in Lausanne, Switzerland, created by Pierre de Coubertin, on 23 June 1894 with Demetrios Vikelas as its first president.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Central Railway is one of the largest of the 16 zones of Indian Railways. Its headquarters is in Mumbai at Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus. It includes the first passenger railway line in India, which opened from Mumbai to Thane on 16 April 1853.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Maitree Express or Moitree Express Dhaka-Kolkata Express is an International passenger train serving the railway connecting the Bangladeshi capital of Dhaka and the Indian state West Bengal's capital Kolkata.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kerala has been a major spice exporter since 3000 BCE, according to Sumerian records and it is still referred to as the "Garden of Spices" or as the "Spice Garden of India". Kerala's spices attracted ancient Babylonians, Assyrians and Egyptians to the Malabar Coast in the 3rd and 2nd millennia BCE.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Thailand is called the "Land of White Elephants." The white elephant has meaning in the history of Buddha and represents fertility and knowledge. Today, the white elephant is a symbol of Thailand and symbolizes rule of justice and that there will be peace and prosperity in the country.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Yakshagana is a folk theater form that combines dance, music, dialogue, costume, make-up, and stage techniques with a unique style and form. This folk theater style is mainly found in the coastal districts and the Malenadu region of Karnataka, India. Yakshagana is traditionally presented from dusk to dawn.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Hirakud Dam is a composite structure of earth, concrete and masonry. 10 km north of Sambalpur, it is the longest major earthen dam in India, measuring 25.8 km  including dykes, and stands across the river Mahanadi.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. There are about 35 different types of tribal people in Kerala, tribal dances like Elelakkaradi, Paniyarkali and Mankali still survive. Of over 50 folk dances in Kerala, the popular ones are Kaliyattom, Kolam Thullal, Kolkali, Velakali and Kaikottikal. Kerala's classical dances like Koothu, Kathakali, Mohiniattam and Patokom. Kathakali uses vivid and eloquent mudras (hand signs).

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Thomas Cup, sometimes called the World Men's Team Championships, is an international badminton competition among teams representing member nations of the Badminton World Federation (BWF), the sport's global governing body. The championships have been conducted every two years since the 1982 tournament, amended from being conducted every three years since the first tournament held in 1948–1949.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The two pious rivers of Indian mythology, Uttar Pradesh is surrounded by Bihar in the East, Madhya Pradesh in the South, Rajasthan, Delhi, Himachal Pradesh and Haryana in the west and Uttaranchal in the north and Nepal touch the northern borders of Uttar Pradesh, it assumes strategic importance for Indian defence.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation Secretariat is based in Kathmandu, Nepal. It coordinates and monitors implementation of activities, prepares for and services meetings, and serves as a channel of communication between the Association and its Member States as well as other regional organisations.

Advertisement

Blog Archive