Friday, October 14, 2016

Q1. Select all the text in MS Word document by
(a) Ctrl + S
(b) Ctrl + 1
(c) Shift + A
(d) Ctrl + A
(e) None of these

Q2. MS Word is __________ software.
(a) System
(b) Application
(c) Programming
(d) Compiler
(e) None of these

Q3. The shortcut key for paste selected text/picture in MS Word is __________.
(a) Ctrl + X
(b) Ctrl + C
(c) Ctrl + V
(d) Ctrl + Z
(e) None of these

Q4. Using Print Preview is useful. When you want to
(a) colour the document
(b) save the document
(c) delete the document
(d) copy the document
(e) view how the document will appear when printed

Q5. To indent the first paragraph of your report, you should use this key.

(a) Space bar
(b) Return key
(c) Tab key
(d) Shift key
(e) None of these

Q6. In Excel, the contents of the active cell are displayed in the
(a) footer bar
(b) tool bar
(c) task bar
(d) menu bar
(e) formula bar

Q7. __________ appear at the bottom of the Excel Window.

(a) Work sheet tabs
(b) Name box
(c) Formula bar
(d) Title bar
(e) None of these

Q8. In MS excel __________ are numbered from 1 to onwards and __________ are numbered from A to onwards.
(a) Columns, rows
(b) Rows, slides
(c) Slides, rows
(d) Rows, columns
(e) None of these

Q9. What is the default column width of MS Excel?
(a) 5.5
(b) 2.98
(c) 8.43
(d) 6.49
(e) None of these
           
Q10. To insert a new slide go to __________ tab, in the Slides group, click New Slide.
(a) Home
(b) View
(c) Animations
(d) Slide show
(e) None of these

Q11. In Microsoft PowerPoint two kind of sound effects files that can be added to the presentation are

(a) .wav files and .mid files
(b) .wav files and .gif files
(c) .wav files and .jpg files
(d) .jpg files and .gif files
(e) None of these

Q12. Times new Roman, Cambria, Arial are the example of __________.

(a) Font face
(b) Themes
(c) SmartArt
(d) Clipart
(e) None of these

Q13. In Access a __________ is the collection of data items of all the fields pertaining to one entity.
(a) field
(b) record
(c) form
(d) report
(e) None of these

Q14. A table of how many columns can you insert in a word document in maximum.
(a) 55
(b) 42
(c) 32
(d) 63
(e) As you wish

Q15. In MS Access a __________ name must be unique within a database.

(a) Field
(b) Record
(c) Table
(d) Character
(e) None of these

Solutions :

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ctrl + A is used to select all the text.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. MS word is an Application software. An Application software is a program or group of programs designed for end users,  

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ctrl + V is a shortcut key used to paste text or image in MS Word

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. A software function that allows a user to see what a document will look like if printed

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tab key is used to indent the first paragraph

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The contents of the active cell are displayed in the formula bar. The formula bar is a feature in Microsoft Excel; this part of the software appears at the top of the Excel window and allows users to edit or enter information in the spreadsheet's cells.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Work sheet tabs appear at the bottom of the Excel window.
  
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.  In MS excel Rows are numbered from 1 to onwards and Columns are numbered from A to onwards.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Default column width of MS Excel is 8.43

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. To insert a new slide go to Home tab. In Microsoft Office, the Home tab is the default tab in Microsoft Word, Microsoft Excel, Microsoft PowerPoint and other Office products

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. .wav files and .mid files are the sound effects that can be added to the presentation.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Times new Roman, Cambria, Arial are the example of Font.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. A record (sometimes called a row) is a group of fields within a table that are relevant to a specific entity

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. In Microsoft Word you can insert a table with up to 63 columns, that is the limit to the number of columns allowed in a Word document.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Table name must be unique within a database. If two tables have same name, then it is very difficult to find the table exactly.  

Follow by Email

Advertising

Advertisement

Blog Archive