Tuesday, September 6, 2016

Q1. Which among the following type of computers is also known informally as Number crunchier? 
(a) Mini computer
(b) Super computer
(c) Micro computer
(d) Mainframe computer
(e) None of these

Ans.(b)


Sol. Super Computers are also known as number crunchers. A super computer's dominant characteristic is its ability to perform large amounts of numerical computations quickly.

Q2. Which among the following organisation developed a SAGA-220 super computer in 2011?

(a) ISRO
(b) NASA
(c) C-DAC
(d) BARC
(e) None of these

Ans.(a)

Sol. SAGA-220 is a supercomputer built by the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO). 

Q3. In MS-DOS 6.22, which part identifies the product uniquely?

(a) MS
(b) DOS
(c) Ms - DOS
(d) 6.22
(e) None of these

Ans. (d)
Sol. 6.22 specifies its version.

Q4. Copy and X Copy are same in the sense __________. 

(a) Both are internal command of DOS
(b) Both are external commands of DOS
(c) Both can be used to copy file or group of files
(d) Both a and b
(e) None of these

Ans. (c)
Sol. Copy and X Copy both can be used to copy file or group of files.

Q5. Which of the following are valid minimum & maximum zoom sizes in MS word?  

(a) 0,100
(b) 0,1000
(c) 10,500
(d) 10,100
(e) None of these

Ans. (c)
Sol. 10 and 500 are valid minimum & maximum zoom sizes in MS word.

Q6. Each time you turn on your computer, it will check on the control file 

(a) Cammand.com, io.sys, msdos.sys
(b) Command.com. io.sys
(c) Command.com, date.com, dir.com
(d) Chkdsk.exe
(e) None of these

Ans. (a)

Sol. In the PC bootup sequence, the first sector of the boot disk is loaded into memory and executed. If this is the DOS boot sector, it loads the first three sectors of IO.SYS into memory and transfers control to it. IO.SYS then: loads the rest of itself into memory-initializes each default device driver -loads the DOS kernel and calls its initialization routine. The kernel is stored in MSDOS.SYS- processes the MSDOS.SYS- processes the CONFIG.SYS file- loads COMMAND.COM- displays the bootsplash in Windows

Q7. Which one of the following allows a user at one site to establish a connection to another site and then pass keystrokes from local host to remote host?

(a) HTTP
(b) FTP
(c) Telnet
(d) POP3
(e) None of these

Ans. (c)

Sol. Through Telnet, an administrator or another user can establish a connection to someone else's computer remotely. On the Web, HTTP and FTP protocols allow you to request specific files from remote computers, but not to actually be logged on as a user of that computer.

Q8. Which of the following is the fastest type of computer? 

(a) Laptop
(b) Notebook
(c) Personal computer
(d) Workstation
(e) Supercomputer

Ans. (e)
Sol. Supercomputers are fastest in their generations.

Q9. Which among the following is a text margin treatment in which all lines begin hard against the left-hand margin but are allowed to end short of the right-hand margin? 

(a) Gutter Margin
(b) Word wrap
(c) Right justified 
(d) Left justified
(e) Ragged right

Ans. (e)
Sol. Ragged right is a text margin treatment in which all lines begin hard against the left-hand margin but are allowed to end short of the right-hand margin. On lines that do not fully fill the measure (nearly all of them), any leftover space is deposited along the right-hand margin. This creates an irregular margin along the right side of the text column.

Q10. Which command should be used to display all files within the specified subordinate directory of the subdirectory? 

(a) Dir/pathname
(b) Dir/pathname/pathname
(c) Dir/ch
(d) Dir/pathname/filename
(e) None of these

Ans. (b)
Sol. 'Dir/pathname/pathname' can be used to display all files within the specified subordinate directory of the subdirectory.

Q11. Which of the following key combination can be used to print a docume
nt? 
(a) Ctrl + P
(b) Tab + P
(c) Alt + P
(d) Windows logo key + P
(e) None of these

Ans. (a)

Sol. Ctrl + P is used to print document(s).

Q12. Which of the following key combination can be used to open task manager?

(a) Ctrl + Shift + Tab
(b) Ctrl + Shift + ESC
(c) Ctrl + Shift + O
(d) Ctrl + Shift + T
(e) None of these

Ans. (b)

Sol. Ctrl + Shift + ESC can be used to open task manager

Q13. SmartArt is the feature of ________.   
(a) Photoshop
(b) Tally 
(c) MS Word 2007
(d) CorelDraw
(e) None of these

Ans. (c)
Sol. SmartArt is a feature of MS Word 2007.

Q14. Portrait and Landscape are type of _____.

(a) Page orientation
(b) Paper Size
(c) Page Layout
(d) All of the above
(e) None of these

Ans. (a)
Sol. Portrait and Landscape are types of page orientation.

Q15. Operating system is also known as:

(a) Database
(b) System software
(c) Hardware
(d) Printer
(e) None of these

Ans. (b)

Sol. Operating system is a type of system software.

Advertisement