Thursday, September 22, 2016

Q1. Which key should you use to indent the first paragraph of your report?
(a) tab key
(b) return key
(c) space bar
(d) shift key
(e) None of the above

Ans.(a)
Sol. Tab Key can be used for indentation.

Q2. Which of the following is true about Assembly language? 
(a) It is a Machine Language
(b) It is a High-level programming language
(c) It is a low-level programming language
(d) It is a language for assembling computers
(e) None of the above

Ans.(c)
Sol. An assembly (or assembler) language, is a low-level programming language for a computer, or other programmable device 

Q3. Which operating system is defined as self-contained in device and resident in ROM?
(a) Multiprocessing OS
(b) Batch Processing OS
(c) Multi-threading OS
(d) Embedded OS
(e) Real Time OS

Ans.(d)
Sol. An embedded operating system is a specialized OS for use in the computers built into larger systems. Embedded Operating System is self-contained in device and resident in ROM. 

Q4. What is an ad hoc query?
(a) Pre-planned question
(b) Pre-scheduled question
(c) Spur-of-the-moment question
(d) Question that will not return any results
(e) None of the above

Ans.(c)
Sol. An Ad-Hoc Query is a query that cannot be determined prior to the moment the query is issued. It is created in order to get information when need arises and it consists of dynamically constructed SQL which is usually constructed by desktop-resident query tools.

Q5. A _________ is used to direct and dispatch data packets between different networks.
(a) Connection
(b) Bridge
(c) Gateway
(d) Hub
(e) Router

Ans.(e)
Sol. A router is used to route data packets betweendifferent networks. It reads the information in each packet to tell where it is going. If it is destined for an immediate network it has access to, it will strip the outer packet (IP packet for example), readdress the packet to the proper ethernet address, and transmit it on that network.

Q6. Dr. E.F. Codd represented ______ rules that a database must obey if it has to be considered truly relational.
(a) 10 
(b) 8
(c) 12 
(d) 6
(e) 5

Ans.(c)
Sol. Dr Edgar F. Codd, after his extensive research on the Relational Model of database systems, came up with twelve rules of his own, which according to him, a database must obey in order to be regarded as a true relational database.

Q7. Example of telecommunication device is a ________ .
(a) modem 
(b) printer 
(c) keyboard 
(d) scanner 
(e) mouse 

Ans.(a)
Sol. A telecommunication device is an electronic device used for communication via a telecommunication network. 

Q8. What is ‘Trend Micro’?
(a) virus program
(b) anti-virus software
(c) just a program
(d) All of these
(e) None of the above

Ans.(b)
Sol. Trend Micro is an antivirus.

Q9. Storage of instructions in computer memory to enables it to perform a variety of tasks in sequence or intermittently. Who introduced the idea of stored program concepts?
(a) Charles Babbage
(b) Dennis Ritchie
(c) Howard Aiken
(d) John Neumann
(e) Anna Lovelace

Ans.(d)
Sol. In the late 1940s by John von Neumann, proposed that a program be electronically stored in binary-number format in a memory device so that instructions could be modified by the computer as determined by intermediate computational results.

Q10. Which among the following is the reboot where the power to the system is physically turned off and back on again, causing an initial boot of the machine?
(a) Toggle 
(b) Cold booting
(c) Warm booting 
(d) Logging off
(e) None of the above

Ans.(b)
Sol.  Reboots can be either cold (alternatively known as hard) where the power to the system is physically turned off and back on again, causing an initial boot of the machine, or warm (alternatively known as soft) where the system restarts without the need to interrupt the power.

Q11. Main memory works in conjunction with _________.
(a) special function cards
(b) RAM
(c) CPU
(d) Intel
(e) All of the above

Ans.(c)
Sol. Main memory works in conjunction with CPU

Q12. A(n) ________ allows you to access your e-mail from anywhere. 
(a) Forum
(b) Webmail interface
(c) Message Board
(d) Weblog
(e) EEPROM

Ans.(b)
Sol. Webmail (or web-based email) is any email client implemented as a web application running on a web server. Examples of webmail software are Roundcube and SquirrelMail. Examples of webmail providers are AOL Mail, Gmail, Outlook.com and Yahoo!

Q13. Which of the following is true about relational database?
(a) It is a collection where data can be arranged in only rows
(b) It is a collection where data can be arranged in only columns
(c) It is a collection of data arranged in rows and columns
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above

Ans.(c)
Sol. In relational database, data is arranged in rows and columns.

Q14. Which of the following is a folder that retains copies of messages have started but are not yet send to the recipient?
(a) Inbox
(b) Outbox
(c) CC 
(d) Sent Items
(e) Drafts

Ans.(e)
Sol. A draft is simply an email message you haven't yet sent.

Q15. Which of the following is required to communicate between two computers?
(a) communications software
(b) communications hardware
(c) protocol
(d) access to transmission medium
(e) All of the above
Ans.(e)

Follow by Email

Advertising

Advertisement