Thursday, September 22, 2016

Q1. Baku is the capital city of which country? 
(a) Azerbaijan
(b) Kazakhstan
(c) Kyrgyzstan
(d) Uzbekistan
(e) Afghanistan

Q2. 
Which Indian region is the only place in the world where the Asiatic Wild Ass is found? 
(a) Sunderban
(b) Leh and Ladakh
(c) Coromandel
(d) Rann of Kachchh
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which among the following is the largest Buddhist monastery in India?
(a) Ghum monastery (West Bengal)
(b) Rumtek monastery (Sikkim)
(c) Twang monastery (Arunachal Pradesh)
(d) Kursha monastery (Jammu & Kashmir)
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which Indian state is the largest producer in the world of the golden coloured 'Muga' silk? 
(a) Assam
(b) Orissa
(c) West Bengal
(d) Karnataka
(e) Manipur

Q5. Raj Nath Singh is current Home Minister in Narender Modi government. His constituency Situated at? 
(a) Bhopal (M.P)
(b) Varanasi (U.P)
(c) Patna (Bihar)
(d) Jalandhar (Punjab)
(e) Lucknow (U.P)

Q6. Who is the governor of Andhra Pradesh? 
(a) V. Shanmuganthan 
(b) E.S Lakshmi Narasimhan
(c) Banwarilal Purohit
(d) Ram Nath Kovind
(e) None of the above

Q7. Dachigam Wildlife Sanctuary  is situated in which of the followingIndian state?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Haryana
(c) Jammu and Kashmir
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Uttar Pradesh 

Q8. Capital of Afghanistan is? 
(a) Tirane
(b) Kabul
(c) Luanda
(d) Yerevan
(e) None of the above

Q9. Ahmedabad is also known as.....
(a) Abode of the God
(b) Land of Black Diamond
(c) Boston of India
(d) City of Prime Ministers
(e) Pensioners Paradise

Q10. Which city is served by Rajiv Gandhi International Airport? 
(a) Ahmedabad
(b) Kochi
(c) Kozhikode
(d) Hyderabad
(e) Guwahati

Q11. NRI Day is observed on which of the following date? 
(a) May 8
(b) February 24
(c) March 18
(d) April 17
(e) January 9

Q12. Wankhede Stadium is in wich of the following city? 
(a) Mumbai, Maharashtra
(b) Chennai, Tamil Nadu
(c) Kolkata, West Bengal
(d) Delhi
(e) Pune, Maharashtra

Q13. Name of the parliament of Australia is......
(a) Shora
(b) Federal Parliament
(c) People’s Assembly
(d) National People’s Assembly
(e) National Assembly

Q14. Nizam Sagar Dam is in which of the following state? 
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Telangana
(c) Bihar
(d) Karnataka
(e) Maharashtra

Q15. Narora Atomic Power Station is in which of the following Indian state ? 
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Karnataka
Solutions :

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(e)

S6.  Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(d)

S11.  Ans.(e)

S12.Ans.(a)

S13. Ans.(b)

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(a)

Advertisement